Town Officers

Contact and other information for officials can be found by clicking on their underlined title.

Elected Town Officers

(*Term Expires)

Moderator
Matthew Powell (2021)

Town Clerk
Barbara Graham (2022)

Selectmen
Francis Covey (2021)
Rodney Graham (2022)
Matt Rouleau (2022)
Jessica Worn (2022)
Jasmin Couillard (2023)

School Directors
Jessica Van Deren (2021)
Horace H. Duke, Jr. (2022)
Jennifer Bisson (2023)
Sarah Launderville (2023)

Listers
Bill Peabody (2021)
Kirk Strassberger (2021)
Gordon Murray (2023)

Trustee of Public Funds
Orvill Lasell (2021)
Gary Storrs (2022)
Philip Winters (2023)

Cemetery Commissioners
Susan Lyons (2021)
John Perkins (2023)
Orvil Lasell (2024)
Matt Couillard (2025)
Daphne Herwig (2025)

Library Trustees
Karla D. Perkins (2022)
Jill McGlynn Plastridge (2023)
Carol Corneille (2024)
Helen Duke (2025)

Trustees of Henry S. Baker Fund
Vacant (2021)
Marvine B. Lasell (2022)
Terry Knight (2023)

Town Grand Juror
Richard Powell (2020)

Town Agent
Vacant (2021)

Appointed Town Officers and Representatives

Assistant Town Clerk
Susan Lyons

Town Treasurer
Jenn Allard

Assistant Treasurer
Horace Duke

Justice of the Peace (Term expires 1/31/21)
Barbara Graham
Freda Hollyer
Arthur Kramer
Marvine Lasell
Susan Lyons
Edward McGlynn
Elaine Owen
Heather Powell
John Taylor
Phil Winters

Board of Sewer Commissioners
Same as Board of Selectmen

Town Manager
Jacqueline Higgins

Administrative Assistant
Sandy Hutchinson

Tax Collector
Jenn Allard

Delinquent Tax Collector
Jacqueline Higgins

Water & Sewer Collector
Jacqueline Higgins

Planning Commission
Richard Turner, Chair (2021)
Jasmin Coulliard (2021)
Susan Lyons (2021)
Horace Duke Jr. (2022)
Three vacancies

Board of Adjustment, Flood Plain
Jacqueline Higgins (2021)

Town Service Agent
Vacant

Town Sewage Officer
Jacqueline Higgins (2021)

Fire Warden
William Graham and Mike St. Lawrence

Civil Defense Representative
William Graham

Green Up Co-Chairs
Jacqueline Higgins (2021)
Liesel Wulff (2021)

Central Vermont Revolving Loan Fund Gov. Board Rep.
Vacant

Central Vermont Regional Planning Commission
Richard Turner (2021)

Health Officer
Don Angolano

Fence Viewers
Richard Powell (2021)
Two vacancies

Tree Warden (state appointment)
Rich Turner (2021)

Central Vermont State Police Advisory
Barbara Graham (2021)
Matt Rouleau (2021)

Inspector of Lumber, Shingles and Wood
Vacant

Weighers of Coal
Vacant

Salvage Yard Inspector
Vacant

Central Vermont Solid Waste Management
Matt Rouleau